ARCH-676 BUILDING SIMULATION 

McGill School of Architecture - Winter 2005

instructor: Dr. Christoph Reinhart (christoph.reinhart@nrc-cnrc.gc.ca)

 

synopsis: Introduction to computer-based building simulation; development of simulation skills in a series of exercises addressing daylighting and energy use. Introduction to oral and written presentations of simulation results as a basis for design decisions. Discussion of modeling approaches of lighting and thermal phenomena at the fundamentals level. The course is based on lectures and computer lab sessions. Simulations programs introduced are Ecotect, Radiance, and SketchUp.

1. Course Information

1.1   syllabus

1.2   software

1.3   project documentation guideline  

2. Lectures Notes  

  7 March 2005       Building Simulation & Climatic Considerations                      Assignment #1

14 March 2005       Lighting I (Ecotect)                                                             Assignment #2

21 March 2005       Lighting II (Radiance)                                                          Assignment #3

  4 April   2005       Thermal I (Ecotect)                                                             Assignment #4

3. Student Projects

The order in which the projects are presented corresponds to the order in which they were originally submitted.

Project name

Team members

Proposal

Report

Presentation

Lachine Canal

Nazia Aftab

Rebecca Wei

proposal

 

report

 

presentation (Flash)

Glass House

Sophie Bouchard

Mathieu Larouche

proposal

 

report

 

presentation

 

Church of the Light

Yi-Ting Hui

Leeann Croft

proposal

 

report

 

presentation

 

Zaugg

Kristy Mills

Ori Guy

Peter Sealy

proposal

 

report

 

presentation

 

Iraq Private Club

Jasmine Chouinard

Véronique De Bellefeuille

Kim An Truong

proposal

 

report

 

presentation

 

NS South Shore

Minh-Giao Truong

Tamara Hains

proposal

 

report

 

presentation

 

Small Museum

Joyce Yam

PO Suen

proposal

 

report

 

presentation

 

Private Residence

Jean-Francois Plourde

Alexandre Boulanger

proposal

 

report

 

presentation

 

Adapted Green House

Julie Poisson

Anne-Marie B.-Bouliane

Lena Buchinger

proposal

 

report

 

presentation

 

Plateau

Mieke Stethem

Natasa Govedarica

Saima Subhani

proposal

 

report

 

presentation

 

Exhibition Room

Audrey Ejdelman

Lauren Abrahams

Lesley Campbell

proposal

 

report

 

presentation

 

Carmelites Convent 

Mathieu Cadoret 

Roxanne Gauthier 

proposal

 

report

 

presentation

 

Pavilion

Vedanta Balbahadur

proposal

 

report

 

presentation

Windsor Hotel

Nicolas Chan

David Barette

proposal

 

report

 

presentation

 

Paper House

William Chea

Frederic Simmons Robert Wall

proposal

 

report

 

presentation

 

Community Pool

Lisa Allard

Colin Hanley

Louise Koo

proposal

 

report

 

presentation