ARCH-447 Electrical Services - Lighting  Logo

McGill School of Architecture  - Fall 2006

Synopsis

The primary focus of this course is the study of lighting in an architectural context. The course stresses the integration of electric and natural light sources during the design process and places a primary emphasis upon the role light can play in shaping architecture.

Course Instructors

Christoph Reinhart (christoph.reinhart@nrc-cnrc.gc.ca)
Conor Sampson (Sampsonlighting@gmail.com)

Teaching Assistant

Lia Ruccolo (lia.ruccolo@gmail.com)

 1. Course Information  

1.1   syllabus
1.2   course software
1.3   description of term project  

2. Lecture Notes and Assignments  

Sep 7   Vision and Color  History
Sep 14  Daylighting                                            Assignment 1 (in groups)
Sep 21  Electricity Lamps                                   Assignment 2 (individual)

Sep 28  Lighting Fixtures
Oct 5    Lighting Simulation I (Ecotect)                 Assignment 3 (in groups)
Oct 19  Lighting Simulation II (Radiance)              Assignment 4 (individual)

Nov 2    Lighting Simulation III (Daysim)               Assignment 5 (in groups)

Nov 16  Guest Lecture: Pierre-Felix Breton   Daylighting Technologies I   

3. Student Projects 

Project name

Team members

Report

Presentation

Restaurant

Ruoxi Pan, Andi Struga, Nicholas LeBel-Buchanan, Michelle Lepage

report

presentation

Crossing the Divide (Bridge)

Ellen Bleiwas, Jessica Thatcher, Libby Dror, Jennifer Thorogood

report

presentation

Courtrom

Anh Ngo, Tania Delage, Laurie Damme Gonneville, Troye Carrington

report

presentation

Lighting the Cubes (Small Gallery)

Joanna Rosval, Isabelle Vallières, Manuel Cisneros, Valierie Zollman

report

presentation

Office Space

Wendy Schuster, Anna Sampson, Julienne Glorieux, Selen Levi

report

presentation

Gallery House

Jon Ward, Michael Carnovale, Amir Tafazoli-Bandari, Jung-Im Chon

report

presentation

Swimming Pool

Evelyne Bouchard, Andrew Chau, Jie Chen, Mirna Monla

report

presentation

Art Collector's House

Sharon Birnbaum, Mattt Belaen, Yahel Farkas, Tareneh Khaleghi

report

presentation

Mixed Use Facility

Elizabeth Paden, Antonia Cagara, Catherine Theriault, Marina Socolova

report

presentation

Bookstore

Maurizio Pérez Chapa, Tze Wei Tan, Anna Rocki, Jefferey Yip

report

presentation

Courtroom

Emily Denhoed, Welland Sin, Kurtis Chapman, Karen Joseph

report

presentation

Sculptor's Studio House

Diana Leon Zarate, Alan Enriquez, Maria Garzoli, Marzia Quaroni

report

presentation