ARCH-447 Electrical Services - Lighting 

McGill School of Architecture - Fall 2005

instructors:

                 Christoph Reinhart (christoph.reinhart@nrc-cnrc.gc.ca)

                 Conor Sampson (conor.sampson@mail.mcgill.ca )

Synopsis

The primary focus of this course will be the study of lighting in an architectural context. We will look at the integration of electric and natural light sources into the design process, with a primary emphasis being placed upon the role light can play in shaping architecture.

 

1. Course Information

1.1   syllabus

1.2   software

1.3   term project (Post Mortem form [WORD])

1.4   term grading 1  

 

2. Lectures Notes & Assignments

  1 September 2005          Vision and Color                                                         Assignment #1

  8 September 2005          History of Lighting                     

15 September 2005          Electricity

22 September 2005          Lamps

29 September 2005          Field Trip – custom fixture manufacturing workshop tour

  6 October     2005          Building Simulation & Daylighting

13 October     2005          Fixtures  (Links to selected Lighting Manufacturers)

20 October     2005          Lighting Simulation I - Ecotect

27 October     2005          Lighting Simulation II - Radiance                                  Assignment #2

 3  November  2005          Lighting Simulation III - Radiance & Daysim                  (selected Radiance materials)

24 November  2005          Daylit Buildings

 

3. Student Projects

Project name

Team members

Report

Presentation

Primary School

Bondy, Kristina M.;  Jerome, Jeffrey

report

presentation

Country Inn

Cyr, Emanuel; Champoux-Lemay, Jean-François

report

presentation

New Arts Building

Howard, Samuel; Petinelli, Vagner G.

report

presentation

Globelle – Armani Exchange

Campbell-Ratelle, Myriam Sarah; Halpin, Erin M.; Hornblower, Evelyne

report

presentation

Contemporary Art Museum

Wong, Janice Karen

report

presentation

Small Museum

Ho, Jennifer; Joong, Patricia; Neagu, Cristina

report

presentation

Flexible Space

Chynoweth, Andrea Lynn; Dimitrov, Andrey

report

presentation

Theatre Lobby

St-Hilaire, Francois

report

presentation

SML - School & Community Centre

Freundt Serpa, Monica A.; Shirshekar, Sanaz; Siu, Lawrence; Gorczyca, Michal L.

report

presentation

Pavilion

Quan, Catherine; Williams, Cindy A.; Yang, Han Ying

report

presentation

Studio Residence

Chartier Primeau, Marc-Antoine; Ruccolo, Lia

report

presentation

Dance Centre

Cruz Lopez, Perla B.

report

presentation

Sculptor’s Studio

Farid, Omar Ahmed; Mansour, Fadi; Smiley, Carla

report

presentation

Church & Museum

Stetiu-Otis, Tiffany

report

presentation

Glow the Z Building

Claprood, Yan; Daoud, Joseph Marc; Larsson, Hans

report

presentation

Housing Complex Courtyard

Vroom, Danielle A. ; Fernandes, Jillian L.

report

presentation

Glazed Stairwells

Brander, Adam David; Pinnington, Hilary Louise; Wiviott, Matthew; Stella, Luciano

report

presentation

Lakland Bass Guitar Factory

Halpin, Claire F.

report

presentation

Small Classroom

Abou Khalil, Rami

report

presentation

School

Dallière, Cédric

report

presentation

New ARCH Cafe

Juck D.

presentation